Accident Mooney M-18L N115C, Sunday 7 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Mooney M-18L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115C
MSN: 76
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, HE NOTICED SOME TURBULENCE. ON SHORT FINAL THE PLT STATED THAT A SEVERE WIND SHEAR DROPPED THE ACFT INTO A RAVINE. THE PLT ADDED FULL PWR, HOWEVER, THE ACFT DID NOT GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR AN EMBANKMENT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THIS EMBANKMENT NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY SHEARING OFF THE LANDING GEAR AND THE ACFT SLID DOWN THE RWY ON ITS UNDERSIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA231

Location