Accident Luscombe 8C Silvaire Deluxe N25285, 30 Aug 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37293

Date:30-AUG-1983
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8C Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N25285
MSN: 1192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Post, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slayton, TX
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (FS2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP RIGHT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.054%. THERE WERE NO ENTRIES IN THE PLT'S LOG BOOK FOR PREVIOUS FLTS IN LUSCOMBE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44143