Accident Cessna 120 N76546, Saturday 6 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76546
MSN: 10982
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5278 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merced, CA (KMCE)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (Q60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 120 LANDED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ON A ROUGH DIRT AREA AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE AIRPORT IS NOT LIGHTED. THE RUNWAY IS EQUIPPED WITH WHITE REFLECTORS AND THE TAXIWAYS ARE EQUIPPED WITH AMBER REFLECTORS. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO DISTINGUISH THE DIFFERENCE IN THE COLORED REFLECTORS WHILE IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRCRAFT WITH AMBER PARALLEL TAXIWAY REFLECTORS ON THE LEFT AND WHITE RUNWAY REFLECTORS ON THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON A PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY JUST PAST AMBER REFLECTORS WHICH APPEARED TO BE RUNWAY END MARKINGS. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OUT ACROSS THE PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY AND NOSED OVER IN THE ROUGH DIRT AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA228

Location