Serious incident NAMC YS-11 N187P, Saturday 6 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11
Owner/operator:Provincetown-boston Airlines
Registration: N187P
MSN: 2061
Total airframe hrs:31292 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce MK-532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Martha's Vinyrd, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE YS-11 WAS LANDING WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST AND UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT STAYED ON THE RUNWAY AND RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. THE COCKPIT CREW OF 2, 2 FLIGHT ATTENDANTS, 7 REVENUE PASSENGERS AND 12 NON-REVENUE PASSENGERS (A GRADUATING GLASS OF FLIGHT ATTENDANTS) WERE NOT INJURED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EVACUATION OF THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR TRUNION DISCLOSED A STRESS FRACTURE AND HEAVY CORROSION. THE CORROSION PRODUCED PITTING WHICH CAN BE A SOURCE OF STRESS. THE LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN OVERHAULED IN ACCORDANCE WITH RECOMMENDED PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDE CORROSION PREVENTATIVE MEASURES. THE CORROSION WAS NOT DETECTED DURING NORMAL INSPECTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87IA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87IA167