Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1153J, Saturday 6 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Frank De Cicco
Registration: N1153J
MSN: 153
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft.worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 6/6/87 A ROCKWELL COMMANDER 112, N1153J, IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NEAR MEACHAM FIELD, FORTH WORTH, TEXAS WHILE ON A PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 16L WHEN THE TOWER CHANGED THE RUNWAY ASSIGNMENT TO 16R. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND THE ENGINE QUIT CAUSING THE PILOT TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING TO THE OFF RAMP OF INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 820. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS ONBOARD WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT PLACED THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR ON THE RIGHT TANK DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE ENGINE, LESS THAN 1 QT IN THE RT WING TK AND APPROX 17 GALS IN THE LEFT WING TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA134

Location