Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N105AA, Saturday 6 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N105AA
MSN: 46505/9
Total airframe hrs:42876 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 234
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OVER THE OUTER MARKER, THE CAPTAIN EXTENDED THE FLAPS TO 50 DEGREES. AS THE FLAPS EXTENDED PAST 35 DEGREES, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT. THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED TO THE 35 DEGREE POSITION AND A GO-AROUND WAS EXECUTED. THE FLAPS WERE SET AT 22 DEGREES AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED SAFELY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT 20 FEET OF THE LEFT OUTBOARD TRAILING EDGE FLAP VANE WAS MISSING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FLAP VANE SECTIONS REVEALED THAT THE ATTACHMENT NUT AT TRACK NUMBER TWO WAS SEVERELY CORRODED. THE BOLT WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87IA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87IA230