| Date: | Friday 5 June 1987 |
| Time: | 06:44 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Air Cargo, opf FedEx |
| Registration: | N917FE |
| MSN: | 208B0017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 130 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Albany Airport, GA (ABY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beech 58 (N1653W) and a Cessna 208B (N917FE) collided on a ramp while each was taxiing to rwy 8L for takeoff.
Both aircraft were authorized by ATC tc to taxi to the rwy; the Cessna was instructed to follow the Beech. the two aircraft were heading in the same general direction on converging paths when they collided; the right-rear side of the Cessna fuselage struck the Beech left-wing tip. examination of the impact damage indicated that the Cessna was overtaking the Beech when the collision occurred. the Beech pilot reported seeing the Cessna overtaking him at a high rate of speed moments before the collision. The Cessna pilot reported that he never saw the Beech prior to impact. The Cessna was configured for cargo-carrying and had no windows installed aft of the cockpit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87FA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87FA161
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 2024 |
C-FEXH |
Morningstar Air Express |
0 |
Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |