Accident Beechcraft 58TC Baron N6058U, Thursday 4 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Owner/operator:Super 8 Aviation
Registration: N6058U
MSN: TK-109
Total airframe hrs:1746 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS MAKING AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36 IN IMC. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2,000 FEET DOWN THE 5,000 FOOT RUNWAY AND TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE AIRCRAFT HYDROPLANED ON STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY AND SKIDDED OFF THE END COMING TO REST IN A ROCK PILE 100 YARDS BEYOND THE RUNWAY END. THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE THE DECISION NOT TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA158