Accident Cessna 421B N137JR, Wednesday 3 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:O.c.king
Registration: N137JR
MSN: 421B0245
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4661 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSI0-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT THEN SLID TO A STOP. INSP OF THE LT LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE UPPER & LOWER TORQUE LINKS WHICH MAINTAINS PARALLEL ALIGNMENT OF THE TIRE TO THE FUSELAGE SEPARATED. THIS OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE LOWER TORQUE LINK BEING PULLED OVER THE OUTER WASHER, NUT AND COTTER KEY, WHICH, ALONG WITH A BOLT, SECURES THE UPPER TORQUE LINK TO THE LOWER. THE TIRE THEN TURNED SIDEWAYS PERPENDICULAR TO THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL AFTER WHICH THE ENTIRE GEAR ASSEMBLY THEN COLLAPSED REARWARD. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED WASHER REVEALED THAT CESSNA SERVICE INFORMATION LETTER ME83-37 WHICH RECOMMENDS REPLACEMENT OF THE TWO OUTER WASHERS WITH LARGER ONES, ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSOR ASSY (TORQUE LINKS) HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2005 N318RF Omni Air LLC 0 Medina, Ohio sub

Location