Serious incident Piper PA-44-180 N180PA, Wednesday 3 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Aviators Unlimited
Registration: N180PA
MSN: 447995405
Total airframe hrs:4349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-EIA6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE STRUT HOUSING (TRUNNION) FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD WHICH WAS PRECIPITATED BY FATIGUE AND CAUSED BY A STRESS RISER LOCATED ON A MANUFACTURING SEAM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA170

Location