Accident Cessna 188-B N21711, Wednesday 3 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21711
MSN: 1880984T
Total airframe hrs:2610 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sigourney, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Livermore, IA (IA83)
Destination airport:Sigourney, IA (C84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN UNLOADED RE-POSITIONING FLT TO BEGIN AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PIC EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE. A FORCED LDG WAS ATTEMPTED AND ACFT HIT A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA116

Location