Accident Cessna TU206D N72415, Monday 1 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72415
MSN: U206-1399
Total airframe hrs:5721 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrison, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bismarck, ND (KBIS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND A PHOTOGRAPHER WERE PHOTO-MAPPING AT 3,000 FEET MSL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT AT CRUISE. THE PLT SELECTED A GRAVEL ROAD FOR THE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINTIN A PLOWED FIELD AND ON TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE WHEEL 'DUG IN' AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE CYLINDER HAD A CATASTROPHIC CRACK NEAR THE TOP OF THE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA140

Location