Accident Boeing 727-264 XA-FIE, Sunday 31 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1987
Time:23:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-264
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-FIE
MSN: 21072/1145
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:34794 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:GUADALAJARA (KGDL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON RWY 25 LEFT AND WAS HOLDING SHORT OF 25 RIGHT FOR A CROSSING CLEARANCE WHEN THE FLIGHT ENGINEER STARTED THE APU. PASSENGERS SEATED IN THE AREA BETWEEN ROWS 20 AND 22 ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CABIN OBSERVED A 'BRIGHT' YELLOW BLOSSOMING GLOW' EMANATE FROM THE APU DISCHARGE DUCT AND ERRONEOUSLY BELIEVED THIS TO BE A FIRE IN THE RIGHT WING. SEVERAL PASSENGERS SHOUTED 'FIRE,' AND, TWO PASSENGERS RUSHED TO THE 19 LEFT OVER WING EMERGENCY EXIT, OPENED IT AND DOVE OUT ONTO THE WING. OTHER PASSENGERS FOLLOWED THE FIRST TWO OUT ONTO THE WING. THE PANIC SPREAD TO THE FORWARD AND AFT AREAS OF THE CABIN AND THE PASSENGERS BEGAN RUSHING TOWARD THE DOORS. THE CREW HEARD THE SHOUTS OF FIRE AND SUBSEQUENTLY STOPPED THE AIRCRAFT AND ORDERED AN EVACUATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87FA219

Location