Accident Piper J-3 N38346, Sunday 31 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38346
MSN: 6954
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:4677 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 27 UPHILL WITH THE WIND AT 180 DEGREES IN UNCUT GRASS. THERE WERE TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOST LIFT AS HE APPROACHED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1988 N38346 Private 0 Youngstown, OH sub

Location