Accident North American Navion N4007K, Sunday 31 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1987
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4007K
MSN: NAC-4-1007
Total airframe hrs:3870 hours
Engine model:Continental E185-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defuniak Spring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, AT APRX 500 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE THEN TURNED ON THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTORE IT. UNABLE, HE THEN ELECTED TO LAND THE ACFT, DURING WHICH, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES, FELL TO THE GROUND & CAME TO REST. INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED APRX 40 GALLONS OF FUEL, OF WHICH 30 WAS AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. ACCORDING TO PUBLISHED FAA INFORMATION THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL MAY CAUSE VAPOR LOCK. POST CRASH RUN-UP OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA167

Location