Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7744P, Saturday 30 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Robert Campbell
Registration: N7744P
MSN: 24-2959
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-AID5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Powell, UT (BDG
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE PAX SMELLED SOMETHING BURNING. THE PLT CIRCLED THE ARPT AND DETERMINED THE FLT COULD CONTINUE. A SHORT TIME LATER THE BURNING SMELL RETURNED FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE. THE PLT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE BETWEEN THE CARBURETOR AND THE FIREWALL WAS IN A STATE OF DETERIORATION AND HAD SEVERAL HOLES IN IT. THE AREA OF DETERIORATION OCCURRED TO A PORTION OF THE LINE THAT IS EXPOSED TO HEAT FROM THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA138

Location