Accident Ryan ST-A N14954, Saturday 30 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Ryan ST-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14954
MSN: N110
Total airframe hrs:4146 hours
Engine model:MENASCO D-4-87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE START OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT STARTED TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PLT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO CORRECT, HOWEVER, THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND BEFORE THE LEFT MAIN LEFT THE EDGE OF THE RWY AND DUG IN THE SOFT DIRT FORCING THE ACFT TO TURN FURTHER TO THE LEFT. THE PLT CHOSE TO ABORT THE TAKE-OFF AND CLOSED THE THROTTLE. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM AT APRX 40 MPH AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT WAS TAKING-OFF ON RWY 26, WITH THE WIND FROM 250 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA220

Location