Accident Cessna 185 N177BM, Saturday 30 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177BM
MSN: 18504157
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON AN ASPHALT SURFACED RUNWAY WITH A CESSNA 185 AIRPLANE THAT HAD BEEN MODIFIED TO ACCEPT EXTREMELY LARGE 'TUNDRA' TIRES, WHICH ARE INTENDED PRIMARILY FOR OFF-AIRPORT AND GRAVEL RUNWAY LANDINGS. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2001 N177BM Bill Martin Fish Alaska Inc. 0 KING SALMON, Alaska sub

Location