| Date: | Saturday 30 May 1987 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1677V |
| MSN: | 13849 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1756 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sawyer, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perham, MN (16D) |
| Destination airport: | Minot, ND (KMOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLT AND WERE LANDING FOR REFUELING. ON FINAL, THE ACFT BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED LEFT TURN AS LANDING FLAPS WERE SELECTED. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE TURN AND STRUCK TREES SHORT OF THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT HAD COMPLETED ABOUT 90 DEGREES OF LEFT TURN FROM RWY HEADING. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA137
Location