Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8231D, Saturday 30 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1987
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Meditran
Registration: N8231D
MSN: 34-8070260
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH ABOUT 200 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER TOLD THE PILOT SHE THOUGHT SHE SAW A DEER. THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR A POSSIBLE GO-AROUND. SINCE HE DID NOT SEE ANY DEER, THE PILOT CONTINUED HIS LANDING. HE RETARDED POWER AND FLARED THE AIRCRAFT 'SOMEWHAT HIGH.' THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND PORPOISED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2007 N8231D Private 1 Manzanola, CO w/o

Location