Accident Beechcraft 18 N503CW, Friday 29 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1987
Time:19:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Majestic Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N503CW
MSN: AF196
Total airframe hrs:6891 hours
Engine model:P&W R985AB14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenns Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRZ, PLT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, EXPERIENCED ELEVATOR CONTROL DIFFICULTIES AND YOKE VIBRATIONS. PLT DECLARED EMERG, REQUESTED VECTOR TO CLOSEST AIRPORT. MTN HOME AFB RAPCON GAVE VECTOR TO GLENNS FERRY AIRPORT. ON APPROACH, PLT SIGHTED LARGE 'X' MARKS ON RWY, INDICATING AIRPORT CLOSED, BUT DUE NATURE OF EMERG, ELECTED TO CONTINUE. DUE CONDITIONS OF DUSK, PLT DID NOT SIGHT OBSTRUCTIONS (LARGE DIRT MOUNDS) ON RWY UNTIL COMMITTED. PLT ATTEMPTED TO STEER CLEAR ON T/D AND ROLL, BUT UNABLE; COLLIDED WITH ONE OR MORE BEFORE COMING TO REST. INVEST REVEALED ELEV TAB CONTROL ROD END HAD TORN FREE OF TAB HORN. HORN SHOWED EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS WEAR NECESSITATING OVERSIZE BEARING. CONTINUED WEAR REDUCED CROSS-SECTION; UNABLE TO WITHSTAND TURB-INDUCED FLT LOADS. MTN HOME AFB NOT ON CLASS B NOTAM DIST AT TIME OF MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA105

Location