| Date: | Friday 29 May 1987 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206C |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Hazen |
| Registration: | N3970G |
| MSN: | 4206-0970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3124 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Rapids, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prairie Lake, MN |
| Destination airport: | (KGPZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A WATER LNDG, THE LEFT FLOAT DUG IN & CAUSED THE LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE WATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT DID NOT RPRT ANY ABNORMAL WIND OR WATER CONDITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA134
Location