Accident Cessna 180 N2940C, Friday 29 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2940C
MSN: 30840
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (WSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT AN ABANDONED ARPT ON AN UNMAINTAINED DIRT TAXIWAY ADJOINING THE GRAVEL RWY INORDER TO REDUCE THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT. THE ACFT HIT A SOFT SPOT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. THE U.S. DEPT OF COMMERCE'S ALASKA AVIATION SUPPLEMENT CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING NOTATION REGARDING THE RWY: 'RWY CONDITION NOT MONITERED, RECOMMEND VISUAL INSPECTION PRIOR TO USING; 1100 FOOT EXTENSION IS ROAD AND TAXIWAY JOINING TWO RUNWAYS NOT CLASSIFIED AS PART OF RUNWAYS.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1992 N2940C Ralph Wellborn 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location