| Date: | Friday 29 May 1987 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-245F |
| Owner/operator: | VIASA |
| Registration: | N813FT |
| MSN: | 21764/394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28466 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Caracas -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas, OF (KVMI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLIGHT EXPERIENCED LEAKAGE OF A FIVE GALLON CONTAINER OF GLUTARALDEHYDE LISTED BY THE SHIPPER AS A CLASS 8 CORROSIVE ON THE AIRCRAFTS UPPER DECK ENROUTE MIAMI, FLORIDA TO CARACAS, VENEZUELA. THE CHEMICAL WAS LATER FOUND NOT TO BE CORROSIVE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLEANED AND RETURNED TO SERVICE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87IA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87IA166