Accident Hughes 369HS N9180F, Wednesday 27 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Helicopter Minit-men,inc.
Registration: N9180F
MSN: 340570S
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawesville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WEED CONTROL SPRAYING OPERATION, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE 45 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AUTOROTATION ATTEMPT RESULTED IN THE HELICOPTER IMPACTING THE GROUND ON IT'S LEFT SIDE. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FLEXIBLE FUEL LINE TO THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS LOOSE AT THE B-NUT. THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY WAS INSTALLED ABOUT SEVEN HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE NO OTHER SYSTEM FAILURES. IT WAS APPARENT THAT THE B-NUT WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED WHEN THE ENGINE WAS LAST INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DLQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DLQ02

Location