| Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1987 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Lawrence Materi |
| Registration: | N2933C |
| MSN: | 30833 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5042 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upton, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle, WY (KECS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED COMPLETING A CROSS WIND LANDING WITH STRONG GUSTS. WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING, THE WIND LIFTED THE ACFT FROM THE RIGHT AND IT NOSED OVER. THE RWY USED WAS 13, AND THE FBO REPORTED WINDS AS 210 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA136
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location