| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 1987 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Fletcher Aviation |
| Registration: | N26378 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0517 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 641 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malakoff, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KHOB) |
| Destination airport: | Ennis, TX (F41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NEAR MALAKOFF, TEXAS. FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD CROSSING A DAM. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED INTO THE LAKE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87FA130
Location