Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster N807J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37300

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:21:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N807J
MSN: P3370110
Total airframe hrs:2298 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(HYA)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AT NIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED A 'MAJOR PROBLEM,' BUT HE DID NOT EXPLAIN THE NATURE OF THE PROBLEM. ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1100' MSL, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A LEFT CLIMBING TURN. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1300' MSL, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A NORTHEASTERLY HEADING. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND CRASHED IN A 'STEEP ANGLE.' IMPACT OCCURRED IN SHALLOW WATER NEAR THE SHORE OF A BAY. WRECKAGE DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION FROM A MUD CRATER, WHERE THE FRONT ENGINE WAS FOUND. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE PRECLUDED ANY DETERMINATION OF A SYSTEM FAILURE. THE DIRECTIONAL GYRO WAS RECOVERED AND SCORING WAS NOTED AROUND 270 DEGREES OF ITS INTERNAL CASING. THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR WAS NOT FOUND. ENGINE OPERATION WAS VERIFIED THROUGH ATC TAPE ANALYSIS. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT ANOMALIES. AT 2212 EDT, THE HYANNIS WEATHER WAS IN PART: 700' BROKEN, 1000' OVERCAST, 2 MILES VISIBILITY WITH RAIN AND FOG, WIND FROM 030 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. CAUSE: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. DARKNESS AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02383