Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5448Z, Tuesday 26 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1987
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Castle Wood Works, Inc.
Registration: N5448Z
MSN: 229225
Total airframe hrs:2911 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milbank, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milbank, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND A PAX WERE ON A LOCAL FLT. ON CLIMB OUT, AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE HAD PARTIAL PWR LOSS. THE PLT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A FIELD AND MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. ON ROLL OUT, THE NOSE WHEEL FELL INTO A HOLE AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE TEAR DOWN BY AN A & P MECHANIC WITH INSPECTION AUTHORITY, REVEALED NO EVIDENCE THAT WOULD EXPLAIN A POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA133

Location