| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 1987 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5868D |
| MSN: | 22-4547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1986 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carbondale, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC WAS MOVING HIS ACFT FM ONE AIRSTRIP TO ANOTHER IN THE LCL AREA. WIND COND'S FM A NEARBY FSS, RECORDED WINDS FM THE SOUTHEAST AT 18 KTS, GUSTING TO 25 KTS. THE PIC RPTD DEPARTING THE SOD AIRSTRIP TO THE SOUTHWEST, AND SHORTLY AFT ESTABLISHING A CLIMB, THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY A GUST OF WIND. THE PIC FURTHER STATED THAT THE RT WING DROPPED, BUT HE LEVELED THE WINGS. THE PIC THEN RPTD THE ENG QUIT, AND A HIGH SINK RATE WAS CONTINUED UNTIL GND IMPACT. THE PIC RPTD HAVING ABOUT 8 GLS FUEL UPON DEPARTURE. A CAUTION IS NOTED IN THE PILOTS HANDBOOK CONCERNING TAKEOFFS WHEN FUEL IS FLOWING FM A NEARLY EMPTY TANK. THE CAUTION EXPRESSES THE POSSIBILITY OF ENG PWR LOSS, AND THE PROCEDURES TO FOLLOW WHEN IT OCCURS. THE FUEL ACCESS PORT IS LOCATED AT THE INBOARD, LEADING EDGE OF THE TANK. UNSTABLE ATTITUDES WHICH TEND TO RESTRICT FUEL FLOW WHEN SUPPLY IS LOW, MAGNIFY THE POTENTIAL FOR PWR LOSS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA110
Location