Accident Mooney M20J N4787H, Monday 25 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Wosco Aviation
Registration: N4787H
MSN: 240877
Total airframe hrs:1855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM THE 2450 FT RWY AT THE MCGEEHE CATFISH AIRPORT NEAR MARIETTA, OK. THE RWY WAS SOFT WITH A SHARP RISE IN THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF. THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER LIFTOFF AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST RESULTING IN THE ACFT IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. THE CFI HAD 5 HOURS OF TOTAL PIC TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA128

Location