Accident Quickie Q2 N85Q, Monday 25 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1987
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85Q
MSN: 332
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen GLOBAL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman, TX (F39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE DEVELOPING MORE LIFT THAN THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING TIP DRAGGED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT SIDE INTO THE MUD WHERE IT FLIPPED INVERTED BEFORE STOPPING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT CONTROL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA125

Location