Accident Cessna 172N N737CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37301

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air Transport, Inc.
Registration: N737CJ
MSN: 17269311
Total airframe hrs:2647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFWN)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of an airshow held at an uncontrolled airport, pilots reported that someone over the Unicom frequency directed airplanes to depart Runway 21. While waiting for takeoff from Runway 21, several pilots stated that the windsock indicated a direct tailwind. Witnesses observed departing airplanes 'struggling' to climb and coming 'really close' to trees located off the departure end of the runway. The accident airplane departed Runway 21 and impacted the trees located off the departure end of the runway. The airplane then pitched down and impacted in a field. Winds reported at an airport about 38 miles southeast of the accident site were from 340 degrees at 10 knots with 19 knot gusts, and witnesses stated the wind was blowing 'straight down,' and favoring Runway 3.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff with a tailwind. Factor's in this accident were the tailwind condition and pressure to depart caused by other airplanes performing successful downwind departures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA213