Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96857, Sunday 24 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96857
MSN: 9157
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 280 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS OBSERVED DOING STEEPLY BANKED TURNS IN EXCESS OF 90 DEGREES, INSIDE LOOPS AND OTHER AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, PRIOR TO ENTERING A SPIN AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 1500 TO 2000 FEET. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED APPROXIMATELY 8 TURNS PRIOR TO SPIN RECOVERY AND STRUCK TREES DURING THE PULL-UP PHASE OF THE RECOVERY. THE PILOT REMAINED CONSCIOUS AND WAS ABLE TO CRAWL AWAY FROM HIS BADLY DAMAGED AIRPLANE. A VIDEO CAMERA INSIDE THE AIRPLANE RECORDED THE AEROBATICS AND CRASH SCENARIO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA072

Location