| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1987 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3768X |
| MSN: | 260 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1426 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alderwood Manor, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alderwood Manor, WA |
| Destination airport: | Yelm, WA (WA72) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ON A SHORT 1700 FOOT AIRSTRIP UNDER NO WIND CONDITIONS, CLOSE TO GROSS WEIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT RECOGNIZED THIS AND REDUCED POWER FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ONTO AN ADJACENT FIELD. A HARD LANDING THEN RESULTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA101
Location