| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1987 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Carol Towerton |
| Registration: | N111NZ |
| MSN: | 12372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waco, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Breckenridge, TX (BKD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT BRAKES WERE APPLIED DURING THE LANDING ROLL PRIOR TO THE TAILWHEEL MAKING GROUND CONTACT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER AND COME TO REST INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 