| Date: | Friday 22 May 1987 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8088P |
| MSN: | 24-3336 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emerado, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valley City, ND (6D8) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Forks, ND (GFK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS EN ROUTE ON A PERSONAL FLT. THIRTEEN MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, HE SMELLED OIL FUMES AND THE CABIN FILLED WITH OIL SMOKE. THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE, VENTILATED THE CABIN, AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY TO THE DESTINATION TOWER, GFK, GIVING HIS LOCATION AND INTENTIONS. THE PLT SELECTED A PAVED COUNTY ROAD FOR THE FORCED LANDING. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT SELECTED 'GEAR DOWN.' THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW TO COMPLETE THE GEAR EXTENSION AND AT TOUCHDOWN, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN OIL LINE WHICH HAD EMPTIED THE ENGINE OIL SUPPLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA131
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location