| Date: | Friday 22 May 1987 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5510S |
| MSN: | 3010122 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4364 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R1340-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weslaco, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Edcouch, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT THE ENG LOST PWR AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LNDG. POST ACC DISASSEMBLY OF THE ACFT ENG REVEALED THE FAILURE OF AN IMPELLER BEARING WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE ENG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DRG02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87DRG02
Location