| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1987 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Agro West, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4012Y |
| MSN: | 6047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4550 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34-AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mendota, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mendota, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POLE THAT WAS LOCATED 30 FEET WITHIN THE FIELD BOUNDARY. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO THE DAWN LIGHT AND THE WAY THE POLE BLENDED IN WITH THE FIELD ALONG WITH A LIGHT AMOUNT OF CHEMICAL ON THE WINDSHIELD, HE DID NOT SEE THE POLE TO AVOID THE COLLISION. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DVA09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87DVA09
Location