| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1987 |
| Time: | 16:04 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Noonan |
| Registration: | N785 |
| MSN: | 1156 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ebensburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE VARI-EZE WAS PART OF A THREE SHIP FLYBY AT AN AIRSHOW. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BREAK FORMATION AND TURN DOWNWIND FOR A LANDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THE ENGINE SPUTTERING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A OPEN FIELD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THERE WAS RUST COLORED WATER IN THE FUEL BOWL AND RUST STAIN ON THE SIDE OF THE BOWL. IN ADDITION IT WAS NOTED THAT THE FUEL LINES FROM THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE LOWER THEN THE GASCOLATOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87DGM02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87DGM02
Location