| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1987 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3523X |
| MSN: | 670060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2645 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wagontire, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wagontire, OR (OR03) |
| Destination airport: | John Day, OR (U33) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF WITH FULL FLAPS AND A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 6,200 FEET THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO GAIN FLYING SPEED. SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE AIRCRAFTS GEAR CAUGHT ON A BARBED WIRE FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location