| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1987 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Of Denver |
| Registration: | N201MK |
| MSN: | 24-0204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2461 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sioux City, IA (KSUX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT AND HIS PAX WERE STARTING A CROSS COUNTRY BUSINESS FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON INITIAL CLIMB, AT 100 FEET AGL. THE ACFT LOST PARTIAL PWR AND BEGAN TO SETTLE. A GEAR UP, FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA126
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location