| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1987 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1979C |
| MSN: | 26124 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4950 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Sky, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gardiner, MT (29S) |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton, MT (6S5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT WAS FLYING CROSS COUNTRY IN DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. FOG WAS FORECAST AND LIGHT RAIN WAS IN PROGRESS. THE FLT ENCOUNTERED LESS THAN VFR CONDITIONS IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA AND REVERSED COURSE. WEATHER WAS BELOW VFR ON THE REVERSE COURSE ALSO. THE PLT ELECTED TO CIRCLE FOR AN HOUR WAITING FOR VFR CONDITIONS. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED TO A LOGGING ROAD. DURING ROLL OUT, THE ACFT DEPARTED THE ROAD TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AND FAILED. THE ACFT PIVOTED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST LEFT WING DOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA125
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location