| Date: | Friday 15 May 1987 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2106V |
| MSN: | 14627 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4817 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklawaha, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belleview, FL (7FLO) |
| Destination airport: | Oklawaha, FL (36X) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT A T-STRM HAD RECENTLY PASSED OVER HIS HOME AIRSTRIP MADE OF CLAY & GRASS & HAD LEFT A PUDDLE OF STANDING WATER ABOUT 4 INCHES DEEP ON A PORTION OF THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, JUST PRIOR TO THE TAILWHEEL CONTACTING THE RWY, THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE PUDDLE & THE ACFT WENT UP ON ITS NOSE, THEN OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PLT STATED THAT IT WAS DUSK. THE LIGHTING CONDITIONS WERE NOT GOOD & THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WATER UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID IT. HE STATED THAT HE WAS NOT SURE, BUT PERHAPS THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD TURNED ON HIS LDG LIGHT PRIOR TO LDG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA159