| Date: | Thursday 14 May 1987 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70164 |
| MSN: | 18801855T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1345 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Limon, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE WAS USING A DIRT ROAD FOR AERIAL APP OPERATIONS. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 40 GALS FUEL AND 140 GALS CHEM AND THE DENSITY ALT IS EST TO HAVE BEEN 8100 FT. THE PLT SAID THE TAKEOFF WAS MADE TO THE E WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND OF ABOUT 15 KTS. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF TO ABOUT 15 FT AGL BUT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE ROAD WITH THE LT WHEEL ON THE ROAD AND THE RT WHEEL IN THE RT DITCH. THE RT WING THEN HIT FENCE POSTS TURNING THE ACFT TO THE RT AND COLLAPSING THE LT MLG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location