| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1987 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Brim Rose Corp. |
| Registration: | N18880 |
| MSN: | MC-520 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1492 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chestertown, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore, MD (KMTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT, INTENDED TO PERFORM A TRIAL TAKEOFF RUN TO DETERMINE HOW THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED ON THE GRASS RUNWAY. DURING THE TRIAL RUN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRCRAFT WAS READY TO FLY AND DECIDED TO PROCEED WITH THE TAKEOFF. LIFT-OFF AT STALL SPEED OCCURRED ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR ACCELERATE OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND STRUCK A TREE PAST THE RUNWAY END. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT FULL POWER, THE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND FLAPS DOWN 15 DEGREES WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PILOT REALIZED, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THAT HE ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF DOWNWIND. THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF WITH A SENSE OF URGENCY BECAUSE OF AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87LA036
Location