| Date: | Monday 11 September 2000 |
| Time: | 12:46 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54325 |
| MSN: | 27-7554029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Pierce, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Okeechobee, FL (OBE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cherokee was in the traffic pattern executing touch and go landing, and the Aztec was inbound to the airport. The Cherokee and the Aztec collided in-flight in controlled airspace, while under the control of the local controller. There was a shift change at the control tower a few minutes prior to the midair collision. The relieving local controller declined a formal briefing of the location of traffic because he was busy.
Probable Cause: Failure of local controller to provide adequate spacing between two airplanes that resulted in a midair collision. Contributing Factors: the local controller declined receiving a formal brief before relieving the controller on duty. The controller who was relieved failed to ensure proper briefing of local traffic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00FA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21903&key=1 