Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6296L, Saturday 9 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6296L
MSN: AA1B-0096
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Shores, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1SO)
Destination airport:Ocean Shores, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED HIS ACFT ONTO A GOLF COURSE WHICH HAD BEEN THE PREVIOUS SITE FOR THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT HAD BEEN CLOSED SINCE DECEMBER 1985 AND RELOCATED CLOSE BY. THE PAVEMENT AT THE OLD AIRPORT HAD BEEN REPLACED BY SOD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA161

Location