| Date: | Friday 8 May 1987 |
| Time: | 19:43 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53317 |
| MSN: | 4451 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monroe, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE ULTRALIGHT-TYPE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO A MOWED FIELD OWNED BY HIM. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A TREE AT THE END OF THE FIELD AND FELL TO THE TERRAIN NOSE-DOWN. THE STUDENT PILOT NOTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FUELED WITH 93 OCTANE AUTOMOTIVE GAS MIXED WITH 2-CYCLE LUBE OIL, AND THAT THE FUEL WAS 6 MONTHS OLD. HE EXPRESSED THE OPINION THAT THE PWR LOSS MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO THE AGE OF THE FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA137
Location