| Date: | Friday 8 May 1987 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1253M |
| MSN: | 33701253 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3575 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ponce, PR (KPSE) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, PR (KSIG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE BASE LEG WITH 2/3 FLAPS LOWERED THE ACFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED LEFT BANK. CONTROL WAS PARTIALLY REGAINED, HOWEVER, THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN TO THE LEFT. CONTROL WAS NOT ESTABLISHED BEFORE THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN WHERE IT RESTS IN APRX 23 FEET OF WATER. THE ACFT HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL DESCRIBED BY THE PLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA158